Toray Science and Technology Prize

Toray Science and Technology Prize

The Toray Science and Technology Prize is awarded to scientists for their distinguished achievements in science and technology. Prizewinners are presented with a gold medal and a supplemental award of 5 million yen. Toray Science Foundation invites leading scientific societies and selected scientists to recommend candidates for the Prize every year. Two scientists from among recommended are selected for prizewinners of the year by the selection committee consisting of eminent scientists. Final acknowledgement is given by the board of directors.

Toray Science and Technology Prize : List of Winners

List of winners 2010 (51st) - 2016 (57th)

2016 (57th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Kenso Soai
Professor,
Department of Applied Chemistry, Tokyo University of Science
Discovery of asymmetric autocatalysis and studies on the origin of homochirality
Tetsuo Hatsuda
Program Director, interdisciplinary Theoretical and Mathematical Sciences (iTHEMS) Program, RIKEN
Pioneering theoretical studies on the quark structure of nuclei

2015 (56th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Hitoshi Okamura
Professor,
Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University
Molecular mechanisms of biological clocks in mammals
Shū Kobayashi
Professor,
Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo
Research on environmentally-friendly organic synthesis

2014 (55th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Sachiko Tsukita
Professor,
Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Osaka University
Molecular mechanism for cell-cell adhesion and paracellular barrier
Akira Furusawa
Professor,
Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo
Realization and development of deterministic quantum teleportation and ultra-large-scale quantum entanglement

2013 (54th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Yutaka Kondo
Professor,
Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo
Studies on Atmospheric Ozone and Aerosols, that Influence the Earth's Atmospheric Environment
Motohide Tamura
Professor,
Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo
Subaru Studies of Exoplanets and Their Formation Sites

2012 (53rd)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Hitoshi Sakano
Professor Emeritus and Adjunct Research Scientist,
Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo
Neural Map Formation in the Mouse Olfactory System
Hidetoshi Katori
Professor,
Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo
For his pioneering work on ultrahigh precision atomic clocks by the invention and development of an optical lattice clock

2011 (52nd)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Yasunori Yamazaki,
Distinguished Senior Scientist,
RIKEN Advanced Science Institute
Developmental research of atomic physics and antimatter science with exotic beams
Keiji Maruoka,
Professor,
Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University
Development of Organocatalytic Chemistry

2010 (51st)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Masanori Iye,
Professor,
National Astronomical 0bservatory
Observational study of the early history of the Universe and the development of a laser guide-star adaptive optics system
Masayuki Yamamoto,
Dean & Professor,
Graduate School of Medicine, Tohoku University
Elucidation of Molecular Mechanisms underlying Environmental Response
List of winners 2000 (41st) - 2009 (50th)

2009 (50th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Teruya Shinjo
Professor Emeritus
Kyoto University
Studies on Magnetic Properties of Metallic Multilayers
Norihiro Okada
Professor
Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Study on the Process of Evolution in Animals

2008 (49th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Genki Yagawa
Director and Professor
Center for Computational Mechanics Research, Toyo University
High Performance Computational Mechanics for Advanced Manufacturing
Masakazu Iwamoto
Professor
Chemical Resources Laboratory,
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Development of Novel Heterogeneous Catalyses Applying Characteristics of Micro- and Mesoporous Materials

2007 (48th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Kazuo Otaka
Director
Chiba City Museum of Science
Pioneering Study of Photonic Crystal and Fundamental Properties of Light
Keiji Tanaka,
Acting Director,
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Comprehensive Study of Dynamic Formation and Mechanistic Actions of Proteasomes

2006 (47th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Shoji Nagamiya
Director
J-PARC Center, KEK & JAEA
High Energy Heavy-Ion Reactions
Seiji Shinkai
Professor
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Graduate School of Engineering, Kyushu University
Studies on Functional Molecules on the Basis of Molecular Recognition

2005 (46th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Tadaomi Takenawa
Professor
Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo
Regulatory Mechanism of Cytoskeleton and Cell Movement by Phosphoinositides
Masataka Nakazawa
Professor
Research Institute of Electrical Communication
Tohoku University
Pioneering Research and Deveiopment of Erbium-doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFA) and Their Applications to Optical Communication Technology

2004 (45th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Koichi Narasaka
Professor
Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo
Development of Innovative Synthetic Organic Reactions
Noriyuki Satoh
Professor
Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University
An Establishment of a Model System for Genomewide Analyses of Developmental Genes

2003 (44th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Kunisuke Asayama
Professor Emeritus
Osaka University
NMR Studies of Magnetism and Superconductivity
Masakatsu Shibasaki,
Professor,
Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences,
The University of Tokyo
Development of Conceptually New Asymmetric Catalysts and Its Application to Drug Synthesis and Natural Product Synthesis

2002 (43rd)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Kanetada Nagamine
Professor
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Exploratory Studies of Muon Science
Tsuneyoshi Kuroiwa
Professor
College of Science, Rikkyo University
Discovery of the Mitochondrial and Chloroplast Division Apparatus and the Elucidation of the Cytoplasmic Intheritance

2001 (42nd)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Kohei Tamao
Director and Professor
Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University
Organometallic Chemistry Directed toward Organic Synthesis and Materials Science
Kunio Takayanagi
Professor
Graduate School of Science and Engineering,
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Surface Structure Determination by UHV Electron Microscopy

2000 (41st)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Kyozi Kawasaki
Professor Emeritus at Kyushu University
Professor at Chubu University
Theories of Transport Phenomena and Glass Transitions
Atsuhiro Nishida
Professor Emeritus at Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Supervisor at Japan Society for the Promotion of Science
Study of Structure and Dynamics of the Magnetosphere
List of winners 1990 (31st) - 1999 (40th)

1999(40th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Isamu Akasaki
Professor Emeritus at Nagoya University
Professor at Meijo University
Study of Wide Bandgap Group III Nitride Semiconductors
Mitsuhiro Yanagida
Professor at Kyoto University
Studies on Regulatory Mechanisms for Chromosome Segregation

1998 (39th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Masao Doyama
Professor Emeritus at University of Tokyo
Professor at Teikyo University of Science and Technology
Study of Crystalline Defects in Metals and Alloys
Makoto Asashima
Professor at University of Tokyo
Control of Embryonic Body Form and Organs in vitro

1997 (38th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Taro Kihara
Professor Emeritus at University of Tokyo
Pioneering Work on the Structure of Universe
Toyoichi Tanaka
Professor at Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Discovery of Phase Transitions of Gels

1996 (37th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Hajime Mori
Professor Emeritus at Kyushu University
Professor at Kyushu Kyoritsu University
Statistical Mechanical Study on Transport Phenomena and Chaos
Hisashi Yamamoto
Professor at Nagoya University
Development of Designer Lewis Acids

1995 (36th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Hirotaka Sugawara
Director at National Laboratory for High Energy Physics
Algebraic Formulation of Field Theory
Shigetada Nakanishi
Professor at Kyoto University
Molecular Physiological Studies of Neurotransmitter Receptors

1994 (35th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Toru Yoshizawa
Professor Emeritus at Kyoto University
Professor at Osaka Sangyo University
Photo-biophysical Studies on Vision
Kenichi Iga
Professor at Tokyo Institute of Technology
Pioneering Works Initiating Parallel Optoelectronics Based on Invention and Realization of Surface Emitting Lasers and Microlens Arrays

1993 (34th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Hironari Miyazawa
Professor Emeritus at University of Tokyo
Professor at Kanagawa University
Proposal of Supersymmetry and Pioneering Works in Meson Physics
Shohei Inoue
Professor at University of Tokyo
Precise Control of Polymer Synthesis

1992 (33rd)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Toru Imura
Professor Emeritus at Nagoya University
Professor at Aichi Institute of Technology
Development of High Speed Diffraction Microtopography and its Application to the Study of Behavior of Lattice Defects
Masao Iri
Professor at University of Tokyo
Mathematical Methods for Discrete Systems and Applications
Shuji Saito
Professor at Institute for Molecular Science
Spectroscopic Study of Interstellar Molecules

1991 (32nd)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Haruo Chino
Professor Emeritus at Hokkaido University
Studies on Lipophorin, A Lipid-Carrier Protein
Minoru Ozima
Professor at Osaka University
Study of Noble Gas Geochemistry
Shinji Kawaji
Professor at Gakushuin University
Quantum Physics of Two Dimensional Electron Systems

1990 (31st)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Tadao Kasuya
Professor at Tohoku University
Theoretical Studies on Magnetic and Transport Properties of Rare Earth Compounds
Humio Inaba
Director and Professor,
Research Institute of Electrical Communication,
Tohoku University
Advanced Researches in Optical Electronics ; Laser Radar and Related Technology, and Detection of Ultraweak Photon Signals
List of winners 1980 (21st) - 1989 (30th)

1989 (30th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Yasuo Tanaka
Professor at the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
X-ray Astronomy with Scientific Satellite
Ryoji Noyori
Professor at Nagoya University
Organic Syntheses Based on Organometallic Chemistry

1988 (29th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Yasuharu Suematsu
Professor at the Tokyo Institute of Technology
Study on Dynamic-Single-Mode Semiconductor Laser
Masuo Suzuki
Professor at University of Tokyo
Research on the Phase Transition by Statistical Mechanics

1987 (28th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Kozo Kuchitsu
Professor at University of Tokyo
Study on the Structure and Dynamical Properties of Gas Molecules
Masato Morita
Professor at Osaka University
Theory of Beta Decay and Muon Capture
Akira Endo
Professor at Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Studies of Inhibitors of Cholesterol Synthesis

1986 (27th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Nobuhiko Saito
Professor at Waseda University
Statistical Mechanical Studies on Biopolymers
Kozo Tanabe
Professor at Hokkaido University
Research and Development on Solid Acids and Bases

1985 (26th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Takeshi Kanazawa
Professor Emeritus at University of Tokyo
Professor at Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science University
Studies on Brittle Fracture of Steels for Welded Structures
Akira Kobata
Professor at University of Tokyo
Development and Application of Methods to Structurally Characterize Sugar Chains of Glycoproteins

1984 (25th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Ikuzo Tanaka
Professor at Tokyo Institute of Technology
Comprehensive Study on Elementary Processes in Photochemistry
Yoshihiro Hamakawa
Professor at Osaka University
Valency Electron Control of Amorphous Silicon Carbide and its Application to Electronic Devices

1983 (24th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Kei Yoshida
Professor Emeritus at University of Tokyo
Professor at Tokyo University of Science
Theory of Kondo Effect
Shun-ichi Iwasaki
Professor at Tohoku University
Studies on High Density Magnetic Recording

1982 (23rd)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Ryoyu Utiyama
Professor Emeritus at Osaka University
President of Tezukayama University
Theory of General Gauge Fields
Kozo Kawata
Professor at University of Tokyo
Studies on Mechanics of High Velocity Deformation of Solids

1981 (22nd)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Tuneji Rikitake
Professor Emeritus at University of Tokyo
Professor at Nihon University
Studies of Geoelectric and Geomagnetic Problems in Earth's Interior
Hisashi Matsuda
Professor at Osaka University
Development of High Resolution Mass Spectrometer and its Application to Molecular Science

1980 (21st)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Katsuma Dan
Professor Emeritus at Tokyo Metropolitan University
Scientific Adviser at Mitsubishi-Kasei Institute of Life Sciences
Analysing Mechanism of Cell Division
Norio Kato
Professor at Nagoya University
Spherical Wave Theory in X-Ray Diffraction
List of winners 1970 (11th) - 1979 (20th)

1979 (20th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Takeo Saegusa
Professor at Kyoto University
New Polymerization Reactions and Application thereof to Synthesis of New Polymers
Kazuo Takayanagi
Professor at University of Tokyo
Theory of Atomic and Molecular Collision Processes and Its Applications to Space Physics

1978 (19th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Shiro Ogawa
Professor Emeritus at Tohoku University
Professor at Shibaura Institute of Technology
Application of Diffraction Crystallography to Study of Metal Physics
Saburo Miyake
Professor at University of Tokyo
Researches on Cosmic Rays Deep Underground

1977 (18th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Teruaki Mukaiyama
Professor at University of Tokyo
New Synthetic Reactions and Application to Syntheses of Natural Products
Sakaru Suzuki
Professor at Nagoya University
Structure, Biosynthesis and Biological Functions of Proteoglycan

1976 (17th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Tatsuzo Obayashi
Professor at University of Tokyo
Solar Terrestrial Physics
Ryo Sato
Professor at Osaka University
Biochemical Studies on Microsomal Electron Transport System

1975 (16th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Takao Inui
Professor at University of Tokyo
Wave-analytical Approach Applied to With-bulb Waveless Ship Hull Forms
Kazutomo Imahori
Professor at University of Tokyo
Physicochemical Properties of Biopolymers in Relation to Their Functions

1974 (15th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Takashi Kubota
Professor Emeritus at Osaka City University
Professor at Kinki University
Studies on Constituents of Black-rotted Sweet Potatoes and Other Plant Bitter Principles
Kenzo Sugimoto
Professor at Osaka University
Studies on Electromagnetic Moments of Nuclei

1973 (14th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Kei Arima
Professor at University of Tokyo
Studies on Mucor Rennin
Koichi Shimoda
Professor at University of Tokyo
Studies on Quantum Electronics

1972 (13th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Takakazu Maruyasu
Professor at University of Tokyo
Studies on Application of Photogrammetry
Kunio Yagi
Professor at Nagoya University
Studies on Flavins and Flavin Enzymes

1971 (12th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Yoshimitsu Kikuchi
Professor at Tohoku University
Research and Study on Magnetostriction Vibration
Takeo Matsubara
Professor at Kyoto University
Study of Quantum Statistical Mechanics

1970 (11th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Minoru Oda
Professor at University of Tokyo
Invention of Modulation Collimator and Its Application to Study of X-ray Stars
Masaji Kubo
Professor at Nagoya University
Nuclear Quadrupole Resonance and Its Applications to the Study of Chemical Bonds
List of winners 1960 (1st) - 1969 (10th)

1969 (10th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Kazuhiko Nishijima
Professor at University of Tokyo
Discovery of the Strangeness Scheme
Ken-ichi Maeda
Professor at Kyoto University
Study of Ionosphere Physics

1968 (9th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Hajime Nakamura
Director of Research Institute
Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Development and Industrial Application of Weldable High-Strength Steel
Shizuo Miyake
Professor at University of Tokyo
Basic Phenomena of X-Ray and Electron Diffraction by Crystals

1967 (8th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Kazuo Okunuki
Professor at Osaka University
Studies on Cytochrome System
Takeshi Nagata
Professor at University of Tokyo
Researches of Rock Magnetism

1966 (7th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Go Okamoto
Professor at Hokkaido University
Studies on Corrosion and Corrosion Control of Metals
Masao Kotani
Professor Emeritus at University of Tokyo
Professor at Osaka University
Quantum-mechanical Theory of Molecular Structure

1965 (6th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Ryozi Uyeda
Professor at Nagoya University
Electron Diffraction, Basic Research and Its Application
Itiro Tani
Professor at University of Tokyo
Studies on Mechanics of Viscous Fluids, Particularly on Boundary Layer Flows

1964 (5th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Hidetoshi Takahashi
Professor at University of Tokyo
Studies of Information Theory and Quantum Noise
Zenji Nishiyama
Professor Emeritus at Osaka University
Study of Martensite Transformation

1963 (4th)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Tsuneo Akashi
Nippon Electric Co., Ltd.
Oxide Magnetic Materials
Toki-o Yamamoto
Professor at Nagoya University
Artificial Inversion of Sex in Killifish
(Physiological, Heredity of Fishes)

1962 (3rd)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Kinichiro Sakaguchi
Professor Emeritus at University of Tokyo
Studies of New Enzyme System of Nucleic Acid Decomposition and Its Application for Production of Inosinic and Guanylic Acids, New Food Flavour
Harujiro Sekiguchi
Professor at Nagoya University
New Proposal on Welding Steel Wires and Initiation of New Welding Process

1961 (2nd)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Sajiro Makino
Professor at Hokkaido University
Cytogenetical Studies of Mammals Including Man
Benzaburo Kato
President, Kyowa Hakko Kogyo Co., Ltd.
Production of Amino Acids by Fermentation

1960 (1st)

Name of Winners Name of Research
Tachu Naito
Professor Emeritus at Waseda University
Studies of Earthquake-Resistant Walls in Building Structure
Ichiro Sakurada
Professor at Kyoto University
Studies of Synthetic Fibers
Morizo Hirata
Professor at University of Tokyo
Phenomena of Fractures in Solid Materials
Reona Esaki
Sony Corporation
Semi-Conductor Electrical Devices